What is Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals? (DACA)

what is daca

 

What is DACA?

DACA is an executive order that was passed by president Obama in 2012. DACA grants a legal or undocumented immigrant of the United States consideration for deferred action for two years. The person must have arrived in the United States prior to turning sixteen years old as well as several other eligibility requirements.  DACA does not provide legal status, but rather allows prosecutorial discretion to defer removal of a person without a legal immigration status.  Although DACA does not grant legal status, accepted applicants are eligible to receive work visas.   Our Tallahassee immigration lawyers can provide guidance on whether DACA is an appropriate option.

Requirements for Eligibility for DACA

  1. Are Younger than the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012.
  2. In the United States before your 16th
  3. Continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007 until the present.
  4. Physically located in the United States on June 15, 2012 and also present during your application for deferred action.
  5. Had no lawful immigration status on or prior to June 15, 2012.
  6. Currently in school, graduated from high school, have a general education development certificate (GED), or are a honor discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States.
  7. Have not committed any felonies, three or more misdemeanors, or a any significant misdemeanors.
  8. Do not pose any threat to the public or national security.

I Meet the Requirements, Now What?

If you want to pursue deferred status under DACA, it is time to recover documents that can serve as evidence for your DACA application. Some examples of documents that work as proof are birth certificates, travel records, passports, and many more. For a more detailed list on the many, contact one of our immigration attorneys in Tallahassee for a consultation.

Once you (with or without the help our immigration law firm staff) have gathered up your evidence, it is time to complete form I-821D and I-765. These forms and a fingerprinting together cost $465.00. There are some possibilities to obtain a fee waiver, contact one of our immigration lawyers in Tallahassee, Florida for a consultation.